Skip to main content

Privacy

Kilkenny County Council Library Service Data Protection Privacy Statement

 

October 2019

Who we are and why do we require your information?

 

Kilkenny County Council seeks to promote the economic, social and cultural development of Kilkenny County and in doing so contribute significantly to improving the quality of life of the people of County Kilkenny.

 

Kilkenny Library Service is the Council function responsible for fulfilling the statutory functions of the Council in relation to library services.

 

The delivery of high quality services, tailored to meet the needs of all our customers, remains one of Kilkenny County Council’s core objectives and is included in our Corporate Plan. This quality service includes not only the level and quality of service given to our customers, but also the quality of our decision-making processes, the efficiency and effectiveness of our corporate operations, standard of our facilities and our ability to adapt in an ever-changing environment.

 

In order to provide the most effective and targeted range of services to meet the needs of the citizens, communities and businesses of Kilkenny County we will be required to collect, process and use certain types of information about people and organisations. Depending on the service being sought or provide the information sought may include ‘personal data’ as defined by the Data Protection Acts and by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and may relate to current, past and future service users; past; current and prospective employees; suppliers; and members of the public who may engage in communications with our staff. In addition, staff may be required, from time to time, to collect, process and use certain types of personal data to comply with regulatory or legislative requirements.

 

As a library member/user Kilkenny County Council Library Service processes your personal data in the provision of library services for its area.

 

This statement describes what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us how we share it with others, how long we keep your information for, your rights, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

 

The contents of this statement may change from time to time, the latest version can be found on our website on www.kilkennylibrary.ie and at the library desk in our branches.

 

 

Why do we have a privacy statement?

 

Kilkenny County Council Library Service has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to assure you that in all your dealings with Kilkenny County Council Library Service that we will ensure the security of the data you provide to us.

 

Kilkenny County Council Library Service’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

 

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent

 

  • Obtained for only specified, explicit and legitimate

 

  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for purpose for which it was obtained.

 

  • Recorded, stored accurately and securely and where necessary kept up to

 

  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was

 

  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data

 

  • Processed only in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful

 

Data Protection Policy

 

Kilkenny County Council has a Data Protection Policy which goes into more detail as how we as a public body are committed to ensuring the security of any personal data you provide to us.

A copy of Data Protection Policy can be accessed here.

https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/Data-Protection-Policy.docx

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Information you give us when you become of member of the Library Service in branch or online, or if you contact us via our website

 

Information you send directly within correspondence or emails to library service points

 

Information we get from your use of our library services.

 

Information you give us if you are a Library Supplier

 

CCTV imageswhich are monitored/recordedare done so in line with our CCTV Policy which can be accessed here.

https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/CCTV-Policy-October-2018.pdf

 

How we use this information

 

To enable the provision of an effective library service the information we collect and hold on you may be used to:

 

  • provide access to a library lending and request servicethrough the Single Library management system
  • provideoverdue reminders, request notices etc. to members
  • enable you to access third party services - which we subscribe to nationally or locally

- if you register with them

 

  • allow bookings andaccess to Public PC’s and Internet
  • allow use of library Wi-Fi
  • allow use of printing services
  • allow bookings and attendance at events
  • process payments e.g. charges for adult lost items
  • to inform you of library services, events and regular activities e.g. book clubs, parent and toddler groups etc.
  • contact you to conduct research about current or future library services and development
  • enable Kilkenny County Council to process payments for Library Supplierse.g. fees for services provided to the library, payment of invoices
  • CCTV images may be used for the purposes of prevention, investigation, detection or prosecution of criminal offences and for the safety of staff and

 

Library Membership

All applicants for Library Membership are requested to provide information including the following categories of data;

 

  • Name (Surname& First name)
  • Address including Eircode
  • Year of birth,
  • Age (under 18 years only)
  • Gender
  • E-mail address
  • Mobile/Phone number
  • Parent/Guardian Full name (Under 18yrs only)
  • Parent/Guardian Address(Under 18 yrs only)
  • PIN

Membership expires annually and can be renewed at the request of the library patron. Any personal information provided will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 to 2018

Library Management System

Libraries Development is the LGMA function responsible for fulfilling the statutory functions of the LGMA in relation to library services. As part of this role, LGMA (Libraries Development) procure, define and control the computer system used to support the Irish local  authority public library network  lending service. This system is called the Library Management System (LMS).

You can access LGMA /Libraries Ireland Data protection privacy statement here. https://www.librariesireland.ie/sites/default/files/media/file-uploads/2018-12/Libraries-Ireland-Privacy-Statement.pdf

Data is shared with other Irish Local Authority Libraries for the purpose of providing the Single Library Management System and shared library services. One of the advantages

 

of this national library service /Single Library Management system is you may search, reserve and receive, library items from any of the 31 local authority library services. You may also use your library card in any of the 336 branches around the Country.

 

Kilkenny County Council Library provides its library members with access to online services supplied by third parties. Some are subscribed to locally and others nationally. See www.kilkennylibrary.ie for a full listing of and access to the same. Access is also available to online services supplied nationally through www.librariesireland.ie

 

They will collect personal data about you including your library card number for their own purposes. Kilkenny County Council Library Service do not share your personal data with these third parties. Some of them –where required- are allowed to check certain information items against the LMS system in order to confirm their validity.

You should refer to their privacy statements for information about what they do with your data and what rights are available to you.

 

Third party supplier products/services such as library self-service kiosks, PC Reservation and Wi-Fi services and My Open Library access control- link to the Library ManagementSystem for verification purposes or to pull the required information when you scan /enter your library card barcode number and yourPIN to access the service

 

The self-service kiosks enable the borrowing/renewal and returning of library items, checking of your library account and some include booking/logging on to a PC and paying and releasing prints.

 

The My Open Library service at Castlecomer library offers extended opening hours to library members during unstaffed hours. The service is offered seven days per week, 365 days per year outside of normal opening hours from 8am to 10pm. This self-service facility allows My Open Library members to access the library and use: the self- service kiosks; the public pcs; Wi-Fi and printing/photocopying/scanning facilities. In addition, the study/reading spaces and meeting space can also be used.

The Library service also uses third party supplier services for the monitoring and maintenance of CCTV/Security systems, which process personal data. CCTV images are monitored/recorded for the purpose of prevention and investigation of crime, public and employee security and health and safety.

 

The Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data

 

The legal basis for processing personal data by the Library Service is mostly contained in the following legislation:

 

  • Under Article 6 (1) (e) GDPR and
  • Local Government Act, 2001 – Part 9, Chapter 3 – Library and Archival Functions
  • The Local Government Management Agency Establishment Order 2012 – Statutory Instrument 290 of 2012
  • The Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 2012 (Transfer of Functions ofAn Chomhairle Leabharlanna) Order 2012 – Statutory Instrument 423 of

 

There may be a limited number of circumstances whereby the Library Service relies on consent for the processing of personal data. In such circumstances the data subject has the right to withdraw consent to the processing of his or her personal data at any time.

Where special categories of information are being processed the Library Department will obtain the data subject’s explicit consent to such processing unless this is not required by law or the personal data is required to protect the health of the data subject in an emergency.

 

Notification of Library Events

We will only contact you if you have given your consent to receive notifications in connection with your use of the service and/or to receive library events /services updates. You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Library Service.

 

Records Retention Policy

The Library Service’s practices in relation to the retention of personal data are guided by the Local Government Management Agency’s (LGMA) National Retention Policy for Local Authority Records and any updates that are issued by the LGMA. Copies of these documents are available here (insert hyperlink)”

https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/National-Retention-Policy.pdf

 

Your Rights

 

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy. In addition, if the data held by us is found to be inaccurate you have the right to change, remove, block, or object to the use of, personal data held by Kilkenny County Council. In certain circumstances blocking access to data may delay or remove access to a service where the data is required by law or for essential purposes related to delivery of a service to you.

 

Please note that to help protect your privacy; we take steps to verify your identity before granting access to personal data. To exercise your rights, follow the link here:

 

https://www.kilkennycoco.ie/eng/Your_Council/Data-Protection/Data-Protection-Access-Request-Form.docx

 

 

Right of Compliant to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner

 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you received from Kilkenny County Council in relation to your request, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner who may investigate the matter for you.

 

The Data Protection Commissioner’s website is www.dataprotection.ie or you can contact their Office at:

 

Phone Number:         0761 104 800 or Local 1890 252 231

E-mail:                        info@dataprotection.ie

Website:                     www.dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:          Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23

 

 

Further Information

 

Further information and advice on the operation of this policy and procedures document is available from the Data Protection Officer, Kilkenny County Council.

 

 

Contact details for the Kilkenny County Council’s Data Protection Officer are as follows:

 

Phone Number:          +353 56 7794277

E-mail:                        dataprotection@kilkennycoco.ie

Website:                     www.Kilkennycoco.ie

Postal Address: Kilkenny County Council, County Hall, John Street, Kilkenny R95 A39T

 

Monitoring and Review

Provisions contained in this statement shall be subject to on-going monitoring and review.